UK Laws - Legal Portal
 
Navigation
News

(The document as of February, 2008. Arhiv.Online Library)

-- Back--

Statutory Instruments

2007 No. 1864

<<<< >>>>

education, england

The Further Education (Principals' Qualifications) (England) Regulations 2007

Made

25th June 2007

Laid before Parliament

5th July 2007

Coming into force

1st September 2007

The Secretary of State for Education and Skills makes the following Regulations in exercise of the powers conferred by sections 137, 145 and 210(7) of the Education Act 2002(1):

Citation and commencement

1.   These Regulations may be cited as The Further Education (Principals' Qualifications) (England) Regulations 2007 and come into force on 1st September 2007.

Application

2. --(1) These Regulations apply only in relation to England.

(2) These Regulations do not apply to a person who, before the coming into force of these Regulations, has been appointed as the principal of a further education institution.

Interpretation

3.   In these Regulations--

"CEL" means the Centre for Excellence in Leadership, registered with the Charity Commission under the name "Inspire Leadership";

"Principals' Qualification" means the qualification awarded to a person by CEL, where it is satisfied that that person has successfully completed the Principals' Qualifying Programme; and

"Principals' Qualifying Programme" means the programme of training for principals of further education institutions approved by the Secretary of State and provided by CEL.

Principals' qualification

4.   Subject to regulation 5, a person may serve as a principal of a further education institution only if that person holds--

(a) the Principals' Qualification; or

(b) a relevant qualification obtained in an EEA State or Switzerland recognised in accordance with the provisions of Council Directive 92/51/EEC(2) and Directive 2005/36/EC(3).

Exception for person following the Principals' Qualifying Programme

5.   A person may serve as a principal of a further education institution without any of the qualifications referred to in regulation 4 while he is following the Principals' Qualifying Programme.

Bill Rammell

Minister of State

Department for Education and Skills

25th June 2007

EXPLANATORY NOTE

(This note is not part of the Regulations)

These Regulations apply only to principals of further education institutions in England appointed for the first time on or after 1st September 2007.

Regulation 4 requires such principals to--

(a) hold the Principals' Qualification or to be participating in the Principals' Qualifying Programme with a view to obtaining the Principals' Qualification; or

(b) hold any comparable recognised qualification obtained in Switzerland or any EEA country .

By regulation 5, this requirement does not apply to a person who is on the Principals' Qualifying Programme.

A consolidated text of Directive 92/51/EEC can be accessed at--

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/consleg/1992/L/01992L0051-19920707-en.pdf

( 1 )

2002 c. 32. Back [1]

( 2 )

OJ L 209, 24.7.1992, p24. This Directive as amended has been implemented by the European Communities (Recognition of Professional Qualifications) (Second General System) Regulations 2002 (S.I. 2002/2934), as amended by S.I. 2004/1771, 2004/2033, 2005/882, 2006/1718, 2006/3214 and 2007/289. These Regulations apply to a range of professions including further education teachers, for which the Secretary of State is the designated authority. Back [2]

( 3 )

Directive 2005/36/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 7 September 2005 on the recognition of professional qualifications.(OJ L 255, 30.9.2005, p22), also implemented by S.I. 2002/2934 as amended. Back [3]

-- Back--

<<<< >>>>

Stat




Search
Popular article
Advert